Belmont High School - #65 School
US Department of State Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs
Congratulations to our CYSCA Desktop Publishing Student,Victoria Ohanjanian, from Yerevan, School #190, for being one of 28 students selected from a pool of 360 applicants to come to the USA to study journalism for one year with FLEX (Future Leaders Exchange) funded by DOS. Victoria's future ambition is to be the editor of a woman's magazine which is written and published in Yerevan!
1994 Ovsanna Tatevosyan is now Ovsanna Leyfer.
Followed by banquet!
Tuesday 11 May , 2004, 17:30
Cambridge-Yerevan is included in the small grants from Sister Cities International for projects between citites in the US, and their partners in Armenia, Russia and Kazakhstan,  supporting SCI's new Network for Sustainable Development.
Aramayis Hambartsumyan,a 1999 exchange student from School #198  has just published a book about the Vartanants War. Hambartsumyan is now a third-year student at Yerevan State University.
Aram Navasardyan, of the March 2003 Community Connections business delegation has received a grant for $17,000 from Eurasia Foundation towards printing of a new, expanded Armenian Export Catalog for 2003. This hard copy version will be about double the size of the CD.